The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] The table below shows sales tax rates imposed in various communities that may be of interest: Municipality Total Sales Tax Rate Galena 6.75% Dubuque 7.00% Platteville 5.50% Wisconsin Dells 6.00% Chicago (Cook Co.) 8.75% Chicago (DuPa e Co.) 7.50% 9 Hotel Operators' Occupation Tax The State of Illinois imposes a tax on persons engaged in the business of renting, leasing or letting rooms in a hotel at a rate of 6% of 94% (5.64%) of the gross rental receipts. State statute (55 ILCS 5/5-1030) provides that"The corporate authorities of any county may by ordinance impose a tax upon all persons engaged in such county in the business of renting, leasing or letting rooms in a hotel which is not located within a city, village, or incorporated town that imposes a tax under Section 8-3- 14 of the Illinois Municipal Code, as defined in the"Hotel Operators' Occupation Tax Act," at a rate not to exceed 5% of the gross rental receipts..." Jo Daviess County imposes the full 5% rate allowed (so a person renting a $100 room pays 10.64% tax for a total of$110.64).