of Tennessee). 112. See, e.g.,N.Y. AGRTC. &MKTS. LAW §31-i(1) (McKinney 1991). 113. See,e.g.,MASS.GEN.LAWS ch.20, §§ 13-18(West 1999)(authorizing Bureau of Land Use in Division of Agricultural Development of Department of Food and Agriculture to enter into agreements with applicants for use of public vacant lands for garden, arbor, or farm purposes); MASS. REDS. CODE tit. 330, § 18.02 (1999) (gov- erning acquisition of land by Bureau from other public agencies and private owners by contract and agreement, to be offered to civic groups organized for garden pur- poses);N.Y. AGxic. & MxTS. LAW § 31-g(1) (McKinney 1999) (defining "commu- nity garden," as "public or private lands upon which citizens of the state have the opportunity to garden on lands which they do not individually own"); see also 20 Iii.