or educational achievement, which may otherwise divide residents.37 Community gardens serve to "green" areas that are lacking in municipal parks.38 Litigation to protest racial discrimination in the generally NEIGHBORHOOD DESIGN CENTER, DESIGN FOR SAFETY (1997) (on file with the Neighborhood Design Center, 1401 Hollins St.,Baltimore,Md.21223,(401)223- 9686) (providing readings and materials to train community associations to apply CPTED principles to their neighborhoods). 33. For a discussion of social capital, see supra notes 13-14, and accompanying text. 34. See, e.g.,N.Y. GEN. MuN. LAw § 96 (McKinney 1999) (directing community gardens to be "community in scope"). New York's statute reasons that this require- ment will ensure "that all interested families and individuals,who reside in the area, [will] be afforded an equal opportunity to use available plots subject to reasonable continuing tenure."Id. In fact,gardens have been called"significant instrumentalities of community creation."