This new legislation amends the Illinois Municipal Code to modify the notice requirements for annexation and zoning matters. Now, the notice Annexation Notices-HB 5671 (P.A. 96-1049). that must be published prior to taking action on In addition to other requirements of Section 7-1-13 certain annexation matters and conducting a of the Illinois Municipal Code, municipality must hearing on special use, variation, or other zoning provide the county with at least 10 days' written applications need not include a "metes and notice of the time and place of the passage of the bounds" legal description of the subject property, annexation ordinance, for specified territory Instead, the notice may describe the property by containing 60 acres or less in an unincorporated its: (i) common street address and (ii) property county. index number("PIN'), Non-Home Rule Development