The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] This allowance shall be apart of the costs of the litigation assessed against the defendant, and may be recovered as such. An owner or tenant need not prove any specific, special or unique damages to himself or his property or any adverse effect upon his property from the alleged violation in order to maintain a suit under the foregoing provisions. (Source: P.A. 80-419. ) (65 ILCS 5/11-13-16) (from Ch. 24, par. 11-13-16) Sec. 11-13-16. All zoning ordinances and regulations adopted prior to January 1, 1942, by any municipality pursuant to the provisions of "An Act to confer certain additional powers upon city councils in cities and presidents and boards of trustees in villages and incorporated towns concerning buildings and structures, the intensity of use of lot areas, the classification of trades, industries, buildings, and structures, with respect to location and regulation, the creation of districts of different classes, the establishment of regulations and restrictions applicable thereto, the establishment of boards of appeals and the review of the decisions of such boards by the court", approved June 28, 1921, as amended, and all committees, commissions, boards, and officers designated or appointed by any municipality pursuant to the provisions of that Act, or pursuant to the provisions of any ordinance or regulations adopted under that Act, shall be recognized, considered, and