Ordinance 1996-09 STATE OF ILLINOIS ) 8/8/96
[…] considered as a whole, would be considered obscene (i.e., has its predominant appeal to prurient
interest) as such term is defined by state law.
(3) For any licensee to permit or allow any of the following: male or female striptease
(defined to be the removal of substantially all of their clothes), lingerie (either male or female)
fashion shows, lingerie raffles, wet T-shirt contests, mud or jello wrestling or wrestling in any
substance, and any similar contest or performance which would constitute obscene conduct as
defined pursuant to 720 ILCS 5/11-20(6)(b) as follows:
"Any material or performance is obscene if. (1) the average person, applying
contemporary adult community standards, would find that, taken as a whole, it appeals
to the prurient interest; and (2) the average person, applying contemporary adult
community standards, would find that it depicts or describes, in a patently offensive way,
ultimate sexual acts or sadomasochistic sexual acts, whether normal or perverted, actual
or simulated, or masturbation, excretory functions or lewd exhibition of the genitals; and
(3) taken as a whole, it lacks serious literary, artistic, political or scientific value".
(4) For any licensee to suffer in his premises or any part thereof or any places adjacent
thereto under his control any violation of this act.
(5) For any licensee to suffer or permit the following conduct on licensed premises: