City Council Packet 2016 06-28-16
[…] impose and collect for a period not to exceed 40 years,any portion or all of the tax authorized pursuant
to this Section and to transmit such tax so collected to such unit of local government...The amount so
paid shall be expended by any such unit of local government or authority for the purposes for which
such tax is authorized.Any such agreement must be authorized by resolution or ordinance..."A
history of the CVB's development and early history is provided in Attachment B.It appears that there
is some history of the CVB allotting funds to Galena.
According to statute (65 ILCS 5/8-3-14),municipalities can "impose a tax upon all persons
engaged in such municipality in the business of renting,leasing or letting rooms in a hotel,as defined
in "The Hotel Operators'Occupation Tax Act,"at a rate not to exceed 5%of the gross rental
receipts...The amounts collected by any municipality pursuant to this Section shall be expended by the
municipality solely to promote tourism and conventions within that municipality or otherwise to attract