tax collected from 30)Galena 1984 1%$45,869 1985 3%$140,095 1986 3%$207,908 1987 3%$229,192 1988 3%$291,902 1989 3%$330,096 1990 3%$340,900 1991 3%$427,061 1992 3%$400,262 1993 3%$508,040 1994 3%$553,532 1995 3%$542,352 1996 3%$589,216 1997 3%$612,361 1998 3%$709,697 1999 3%$648,729 2000 3%$769,782 2001 3%$712,158 2002 5%$1,333,094 2003 5%$1,122,874*34%=$381,777** Hotel Operators'Occupation Tax The State of Illinois imposes a tax on persons engaged in the business of renting,leasing or letting rooms in a hotel at a rate of 6%of 94%(5.64%)of the gross rental receipts.State statute (55 ILCS 5/5-1030)provides that "The corporate authorities of any county may by ordinance impose a tax upon all persons engaged in such county in the business of renting,leasing or letting rooms in a hotel which is not located within a city,village,or incorporated town that imposes a tax under Section 8-3- 14 of the Illinois Municipal Code,as defined in the "Hotel Operators'Occupation Tax Act,"at a rate not to exceed 5%of the gross rental receipts..."Jo Daviess County imposes the full 5%rate allowed (so a person renting a $100 room pays 10.64%tax for a total of $110.64).The statute also states that "the amounts collected by any county pursuant to