Freeport has a 2 cents/gallon gasoline tax.Evanston has a gasoline tax. Amusement Tax State statute authorizes municipalities to "license,tax,and regulate all places for eating or amusement"(65ILCS 5/11-42-5),therefore the amusement tax is probably not limited to home rule communities.Villa Park and Cicero have an amusement tax.Stickney has an admission tax on Hawthorne Race Track. Use Tax Horne rule communities can place a tax on the purchase of new or used cars,boats or other vehicles. State statute (65 ILCS 5/8-11-6)reads that "In home rule municipalities with less than 2,000,000 inhabitants,the tax shall be collected by the municipality imposing the tax from persons whose Illinois address for titling or registration purposes is given as being in such municipality."Springfield has a 1%use tax.Dealers send the tax collected to the City.Residents who make taxable purchases outside of Springfield are sent individual tax bills by the City.