According to statute (65 ILCS 5/8-3-14),municipalities can "impose a tax upon all persons engaged in such municipality in the business of renting,leasing or letting rooms in a hotel,as defined in "The Hotel Operators'Occupation Tax Act,"at a rate not to exceed 5%of the gross rental receipts...The amounts collected by any municipality pursuant to this Section shall be expended by the municipality solely to promote tourism and conventions within that municipality or otherwise to attract