Economic Development Packet 2018 04-03-18
[…] specific procedures which must be adhered to in designating a Redevelopment Project Area and amendments
thereto. A Redevelopment Project Area is defined as:
“…an area designated by the municipality, which is not less in the aggregate than 1 ½ acres and in
respect to which the municipality has made a finding that there exist conditions which cause the area
to be classified as an industrial park conservation area, or a blighted area or a conservation area, or a
combination of both blighted areas and conservation areas” (65 ILCS 5/ 11-74.4-3(p)).
Section 5/11-74.4-3(a) defines a “conservation area” as:
“…any improved area within the boundaries of a redevelopment project area located within the territorial
limits of the municipality in which 50% or more of the structures in the area have an age of 35 years or
more. Such an area is not yet a blighted area, but because of a combination of 3 or more of the following
factors: dilapidation; obsolescence; deterioration; presence of structures below minimum code standards;
illegal use of individual structures; excessive vacancies; lack of ventilation, light, or sanitary facilities;
inadequate utilities; excessive land coverage and overcrowding of structures and community facilities;
deleterious land use or layout; lack of community planning; environmental remediation costs impede
development; decline or minimal marginal increase in equalized assessed valuation; is detrimental to
the public safety, health, morals, or welfare and such an area may become a blighted area.”
This report summarizes the analyses and findings of the City’s Community Development Department.
The Downtown TIF District #2 Study Area (the “Project Area”) is eligible for designation as a conservation area
based on the presence of vacant parcels that exhibit: