Planning and Zoning Commission Packet 2024 10-09-24
[…] “Applications”) with the Unified City of Yorkville (the “City”).
The Applicant contests the entirety of the Academy’s Objection Letter, as provided
below, and reinforces its request for approval for its Applications. Furthermore, the Applicant
will not be dissuaded under the Academy’s threat of litigation.
DISCUSSION
A. Response to the Academy’s claim that the Applicant cannot operate at the Subject
Property
The Academy incorrectly cites two (2) statutes as support for its position that the Subject
Property cannot be operated as a cannabis dispensary.
First, the Academy cites 410 ILCS 705/55-20(b)(1) under the Cannabis Regulation and
Tax Act, which states, in part that “[n]o cannabis business establishment nor any other person or
entity shall place or maintain, or cause to o be placed or maintained, an advertisement of
cannabis or a cannabis-infused product in any form or through any medium: (1) within 1,000 feet
of the perimeter of school grounds, a playground, a recreation center or facility, a child care
center, a public park or public library, or a game arcade to which admission is not restricted to
persons 21 years of age or older[.]” Placing a cannabis dispensary at the Subject Property with
standard signage, similar to any other business, is not and, has never been, considered to be an
“advertisement”, nor would it fall within the meaning proscribed under the CRTA. Furthermore,